Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pictologue Limited uses and protects any information that you give Pictologue Ltd when you use this website.

Pictologue Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pictologue Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2014.

What information we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  2. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, enabling us to:

  1. estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  2. store information about your preferences
  3. speed up your searches
  4. recognise you when you return to our site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What we do with the information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes using the email address which you have provided, although you are not obliged to respond to them.
  5. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is protected. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorised access and to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@pictologue.co.uk.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Pictologue Limited of PO Box 880, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 9DN (registration number Z3524790).

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the data controller at the aforementioned address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@pictologue.co.uk.

*

Terms of Service

The term “Pictologue” or “us” or “we” refers to Pictologue Limited, registered in England and Wales with Company Registration number 7538324, is the owner of this website. The term “you” refers to the viewer or user of this website or any person(s) or company who orders the Goods or Services using this website. “Goods” means the products We supply; “Services” means the Services We provide; “Contract” means the agreement between You and Us to supply the Goods or Services; “Order” means the request by You for Goods or Services made on Our order form.

Use of the Site

This website is provided by Pictologue Limited. Please read these terms and conditions, legal notices and disclaimers carefully before using the site. Your use of the site constitutes your agreement to abide by these terms and conditions, legal notices and disclaimers.

While the information provided on the site is to the best of our knowledge accurate and up to date we do not accept responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Pictologue is not liable for any loss or damage to data or computer systems which result from use of this site.

Copyright Notice

This Website and its contents are protected by international laws. All images, text, audio and video and other materials appearing on the Website (the Content), and the arrangement thereof, are the property of Pictologue Limited or its suppliers, and are protected by international copyright and other laws.

None of the Content may be copied, reproduced, transmitted or distributed without the prior permission of Pictologue. To request permission to republish any of the Content of this Website or to use quotations or extracts from any Pictologue Product please write to the address at the end of this page or email info@pictologue.co.uk 

The Pictologue name, logo and slogan are registered trademarks.

Non-Endorsement Policy

This site contains links to other sites, which Pictologue provides for the user's information and convenience only. Pictologue does not control or monitor these other sites, nor does their inclusion mean that Pictologue recommends or endorses these sites, the organisations or companies that run the sites or anything contained within the sites. We reserve the right to withdraw any of these links at any time.

If you wish to link to the Pictologue site, you must link to the Homepage, and we request you inform us that you are doing so by contacting Pictologue. You may not link to any other area of the site without prior written permission from Pictologue. The Pictologue logo may not be used without prior consent. At our discretion, and at any time, we reserve the right to withdraw any permissions given to link to this site, and we are under no obligation to maintain current pages linked to a site.

Posting Electronic Comments and Reviews

By posting your reviews and comments on our Website or Social Media, you grant us the non-exclusive, royalty-free and perpetual right to display your comments anywhere on our Website and in our printed marketing materials. We reserve the right to choose which reviews will be published on the Website, and the right to edit reviews for any reason. Your name will be displayed with your review. You can ask for your review to be removed at any time by emailing us and quoting the password you entered when you submitted the review. Comments and personal information submitted will not be used for purposes other than described in the Website or Social Media. 

Liability Disclaimer

While every precaution has been taken in providing this Website, there is no guarantee that it will be free of infection by viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

Data Protection

Pictologue will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but unless Pictologue is negligent, Pictologue will not be liable for unauthorised access to information supplied by you. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Pictologue will only use the information you provide about yourself for the purpose of fulfilling your order, unless you agree otherwise. You can correct any information about you, or ask for information about you to be deleted, by giving written notice to Pictologue at the address or email address shown below.

Both parties agree to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Online Terms of Sale

Please read these Terms of Sale carefully before placing your order and retain a copy of these terms and your order for future reference. 

These terms of sale apply to Goods and Services supplied by us.

Our quotations for Goods and Services requested by you are not binding. No contract exists between you and Pictologue for the sale of any goods or Services until Pictologue has received and accepted your order and sends you confirmation by writing or email to the address or email address you have given. Once Pictologue does so, there is a binding legal contract between us.

These Terms and Conditions override any different conditions which may appear on your documents or other documents issued by you.

Products and Pricing

The prices of the Goods and Services are listed on our website and order form. In the case of bespoke Goods and Services, we will provide you a quote for the Goods and Services You request. Prices are inclusive of VAT at the applicable rate at the time of invoice.

Our prices are based on current production and labour costs which may be subject to amendment between the time the order is placed and delivery. We reserve the right to adjust the price accordingly if these costs increase before delivery to you.

Payment

Payment for the Goods, Services and Delivery charges can be made by any method shown on Pictologue website at the time you place your order.

All payment for purchase of Goods and Services must be made in pounds sterling (£) at the time of ordering and prior to delivery, unless we have agreed to open an Authorised Credit Account where payment shall be made within 30 days from the date of our invoice.

Time for payment shall be of the essence.

We reserve the right to claim interest on overdue payments in accordance with the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.

Description and Specification of Goods and Services


The description, specification and price of the goods you order will be as shown in Pictologue current catalogue or on its website at the time you place your order.

Pictologue's policy is to improve its products continually, and so reserves the right to make minor technical changes to the specification of the goods without affecting their then function, quality or price.

Every effort will be made to ensure that prices shown in Pictologue current catalogue or shown on its website are accurate at the time you place your order. If an error is found prior to despatch of the goods, Pictologue will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling your order. If you cancel, Pictologue will refund or re-credit you for any sum that has been paid by you or debited from your credit card for the goods within 28 days.

Delivery 

All goods are subject to availability. If on receipt of your order the goods you have ordered are not available in stock, Pictologue will inform you as soon as possible, and refund or re-credit you for any sum that has been paid by you or debited from your credit card for the goods within 28 days.

Delivery shall either take place when i) the Goods are delivered to your premises or another agreed location or ii) when you collect the Goods from Our premises.

The goods you order will be delivered by Royal Mail Group Ltd to the address you give when you place your order, subject to confirmation by Pictologue. 

If delivery cannot be made to your address, Pictologue will inform you as soon as possible, and refund or re-credit you for any sum that has been paid by you or debited from your credit card for delivery within 28 days.

If there is no one at the address given who is competent to accept delivery of the goods, you will be notified of an alternative delivery date or a place to collect the goods.

Every effort will be made to deliver the goods as soon as possible after your order has been accepted, and in any event within 30 days of your order. If Pictologue is unable to deliver the goods within 30 days of your order, Pictologue will inform you as soon as possible and you will be entitled to cancel the order and obtain a refund or re-credit for any sum that has been paid by you or debited from you credit card for the goods. Pictologue will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through any reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery.

Where the goods are supplied for export from the United Kingdom, you will be liable for shipping and insurance charges as agreed with Pictologue, and responsible for complying with any legislation or regulations governing the importation of the goods into the country of destination and for the payment of any duties on them.

The minimum order price for free delivery is stated on our current trade price list and order form. We may charge delivery costs for any order below this amount.

We shall not be liable for any shortfall in the Goods delivered or non-delivery of the Goods unless you notify us in writing within 14 days of the invoice date or due delivery date respectively. We shall attempt to deliver the shortfall or re-deliver undelivered Goods in all cases, but if this is not possible we will issue You a credit note for the proportion of undelivered Goods.

Defective Goods

We shall not be liable for defective Goods unless you notify us in writing of any defects within 14 days of delivery. We will attempt to replace the defective Goods in all cases, but if this is not possible we will issue you a credit note for the price of the defective Goods.

We shall not be liable to you for packaging damaged in transit unless this is noted immediately by you on the receipt documentation.

We give no warranty to You in relation to the suitability of the Goods for any particular purpose and exclude terms implied by statute or common law, as permitted by law, save for section 12 of the Sales of Goods Act 1979.

Ownership/Risk of the Goods

The risk in the Goods passes to you upon delivery.

Ownership in the Goods passes to you once all sums owed to us have been paid in full, including sums owed to us under a different Contract.

Until you own the Goods you agree to store the Goods separately on a fiduciary basis as our bailee in such a way that they are identifiable as our Goods and to keep the Goods in good condition.

We are entitled to access the premises where the Goods are stored upon reasonable notice to repossess the Goods up until full payment of all sums due to us has been made.

You may resell the Goods before ownership is passed to you where the sale is effected in the ordinary course of Your business at full market value. Any sale shall be a sale of our property on your behalf and you shall deal as principal when making such a sale.

Performance of Services

We warrant that the Services will be provided using reasonable care and skill, but all other warranties, conditions or terms implied by statute or common law are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We shall use our reasonable commercial endeavours to perform the Services in accordance with the proposed performance date but time for performance shall not be of the essence. If no dates are specified, we will perform the Services within a reasonable time.

We may sub-contract performance of the Services at our discretion.

Illustrations and Samples

We shall provide to you illustrations and samples of our products for assessment only. The Goods supplied may differ slightly in detail from our brochures, illustrations and samples. You agree that any minor difference in the Goods supplied does not allow you to reject the Goods.

We own the copyright in all illustrations, samples and descriptions of the Goods in Our brochures provided which may not be used or copied by you without our express consent in writing.

Intellectual Property and Confidentiality

We own the copyright and design rights in all Pictologue designs and artwork provided to you as part of products and Services.

You agree not to disclose any details of our designs now or in the future to a third party without our express permission. You warrant that your authorised representatives will adhere to this confidentiality requirement.

You shall keep us indemnified in respect of any breach of confidentiality in which results in any loss or damage to us.

If, upon viewing our designs and artwork, you decide not to make a subsequent Order, you shall return all of our materials to us immediately without taking or retaining any copies.

You agree that We own and maintain the ownership in all intellectual property rights created or developed whilst providing the Goods or Services including, but not limited to, copyright, trademark, design and patent rights, subject only to existing ownership by a third party.

Termination

We may end or suspend the Contract with you if any payment due to us is outstanding.

You commit a material breach of the Contract which, if capable of remedy, is not remedied within 21 days’ notice from us.

You become insolvent or cease business or threaten to cease business.

Both you and us may terminate the Contract if an event beyond either parties control has continued for 3 months or more, for example, but not limited to war, natural disaster, an act of terrorism, Government action or materials shortage.

Neither party will be liable to the other for any delay or failure in the performance of obligations under the Contract caused by an event beyond either party’s control.

Warranty and Liability

All goods supplied by Pictologue are warranted free from defects in workmanship or materials. This warranty does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

This warranty does not apply to any defect in the goods arising from fair wear and tear, wilful damage, accident, negligence by you or any third party.

If the goods supplied to you develop a defect, or you have any other complaint about the goods, you should contact Pictologue by phone, or notify Pictologue by post or email, as shown below.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

Our maximum liability to you for breach of Contract, misrepresentation or other tortious act or omission including negligence shall be limited to the Contract price.

We shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, goodwill, business or indirect loss which arises out of or in connection with the Contract.

Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions are deemed void or unenforceable they shall not form part of the Contract, but the remaining Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect.

Assignment

You cannot assign or transfer the Contract or any of your rights under it nor sub-contract any of your obligations under the Contract without our prior consent in writing.

Waiver

You cannot assign or transfer the Contract or any of your rights under it nor sub-contract any of your obligations under the Contract without our prior consent in writing.

Notices

Any notices given by either party under these Terms and Conditions shall be in writing addressed to the other party at its Registered Office or principal place of business or such other address as agreed between the parties.

Third Party Rights

A person who is not party to this Contract has no right to enforce any terms of the Contract pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales. These terms of sale and the supply of the goods will be subject to English law, and the English courts (or those of any other part of the United Kingdom in which you reside) will have jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from the contract.

General

Unless otherwise agreed, these Terms and Conditions apply to all Contracts. Any changes to these Terms and Conditions can only be made with our consent in writing. Pictologue Ltd may change these terms and conditions without notice to you in relation to future sales by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2014.

Enquiries for online sales

Tel: 020 8878 5498

Email: sales@pictologue.co.uk

How to contact Pictologue

This Website is owned and operated by Pictologue Limited. If you have any questions about this Website or our terms and conditions and privacy policy, please write or email us at the following addresses:
Bethan de Mel
Pictologue Limited 
PO Box 880
Richmond Surrey, TW9 9DN 
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0)20 8878 5498

Email: info@pictologue.co.uk


Pictologue Limited is registered in England and Wales. Registered No.7538324.